Development and evaluation of the learning application to enhance deeper L2 text comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (40402242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00406373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリーディング / リスニング / 語彙 / イメージ / 文章理解 / 明示的学習 / マルチメディア / ワーキングメモリ / 自動化 / 意味 / 理解 / iPodアプリケーション / 解答時間制限機能 / 状況モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to explore the optimization of multimedia-mediated learning of English as a foreign language. It has been examined by developing applications to comprehend semantic structure of spatial prepositions with imagery annotations and to recall the meanings of the target vocabulary with time-control functions. The findings through our research are as follows: 1) learning with imagery annotations could enhance better text comprehension through reading and listening activities than learning without it, but no difference was found between the 3D animations and still pictures; 2) learning with an iPod application for learning certain target vocabulary with time-control function to encourage quick recall of the word meanings could enhance not only quicker recall of the meanings but also better text comprehension through reading activities. The studies based on these findings have been presented in several domestic and international conferences and published as academic papers in several international journals. Taking into consideration our examination of the impact of multimedia in practical settings and our findings which show multimedia functions we explored such as visual annotations and time-control function could lead to better text comprehension through reading or listening activities, our study might be regarded as successful.