Oral Performance of Japanese and European University Students: Comparisons between L1 and L2 in Monologue Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORAI Tomoko  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (40548012)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語教育 / 教育評価・測定 / 言語テスト / 英語教育 / 応用言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to compare different exam systems; the subjects selected were European and Japanese university students. First, an investigation found that European had regularly experienced oral exams in both their mother tongue (L1) and foreign languages in a large number of different subjects as part of their school curriculum from elementary school to university. However, in the case of Japanese, it was discovered that their only experience of oral exams had been in entrance exam which sometimes included short interviews in the L1. In addition, a quantitative study was conducted immediately following each 2-minute monologic task in L1 and English. Statistically significant differences were found between the European and Japanese subjects' cognitive processes before and during the tasks. This indicated that European, who have had experience of giving oral presentations in numerous subjects during their education, possess many cognitive advantages in monologic tasks.