Various aspects of language education and mutual understanding between Spanish and Portuguese, two close relative languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80262921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Hideto  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90402411)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshimi  名古屋大学, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 学術研究員 (80447846)
TERASAWA Hiromi  名古屋大学, 非常勤講師 (00619447)
NOUCHI Yuu  名古屋大学, 非常勤講師 (10620148)
WATANABE Yumi  名古屋大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスペイン語 / ポルトガル語 / 外国語教育 / 国際コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 音楽 / 芸術 / テレノベラ / ラテンアメリカ / 人間開発 / 食文化 / 日系人 / ブラジル / ペルー / 異文化コミュニケーション / 社会言語学 / 多文化共生 / 大学の社会連携 / 芸術諸学 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to analyze some aspects of language education and mutual understanding between Spanish speaking countries and Portuguese speaking Brazil from various points of view, not only school education in strict meaning but also music, food culture, socio-politics, etc. For the 5-year plan, six fieldworks principally in Latin America (Brazil, Argentine, Uruguay, Peru, Mexico and Paraguay) and five lectures by the specialists were carried out. The outline of the results is synthesized in three booklets or web-files NAGOYA Repository: progress report in the third year, memories of four lectures in the fourth year and final report in the last year.