Teacher training curriculum development of the English education of the elementary school and junior high school cooperation which utilized critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30301617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Yoshikazu  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40220181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国語教師養成 / ICT / クリティカルシンキング / 外国語教員養成 / 授業プログラム開発 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 海外教育実習
Research Abstract
The central tenet of this study is the belief that because learnersdevelop meta-cognition and critical thinking skills of their own at theirown pace, it is critical that the training of elementary school and junior high teachers includes the development of curriculum, teaching methodologies, and actual educational practices that strive to stretch the autonomous learning capabilities of learners, while at the same time emphasizing the individuality of each learner. This research outlines the development of a teacher-training curriculum for English educators that emphasizes these key features of young learners of English. Moreover, the curriculum that was built connects current Foreign Language Activities for elementary school with junior high school English education.