Developmentofane-learningcoursewareoftheArmenianlanguagewiththe compilation ofan electroniclearner'sdictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (40273742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルメニア語 / e-ラーニング / 電子辞典 / コーカサス / evidentiality / e-ラーニング
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop an e-learning courseware of the Armenian language and to compile an electronic learning dictionary of the language. Reorganizing the grammar items and basic vocabulary in my original database from the perspective of foreign language study, I constructed some model materials of e-learning with special emphasis on the ways of displaying the Armenian letters. Rather than a mere collection of words and translations, the electronic dictionary provides the learners with grammatical descriptions such as parts of speech, irregular conjugations, syntactic information, etc. Furthermore, the database on the Armenian grammar compiled as a fundamental resource has turned out to be a by-product usable for researches on the Armenian language.