L2 English article learning processes by L1 Japanese speakers: With some reference to machine learning research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90335406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Hajime  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70273761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Junya  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20182230)
Research Collaborator QUINN Cynthia  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 特任准教授 (00368474)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語冠詞 / 第二言語習得論 / 機械学習 / 心理言語学 / 教育工学 / 英語冠詞習得 / L1 日本語 / 成人学習者 / 学習理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L2 English article learning is a very complex learning domain for L1 article-less Japanese speakers. This study investigates L2 English article learning processes by those article-less L1 Japanese speakers, utilizing results from experimental research with human participants and findings from machine learning research. Specific aims of the study are, first, to identify variables that are responsible for L2 English article learning by L1 Japanese speakers, second, to observe how those variables function in those L2 learners acuqisition of L2 English articles, and finally, to explore if operationalizing those variables could possibly lead to effective L2 English article teaching and/or learning.