Approaches for developing pragmatic competence of Japensese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Kazuhito  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (80370005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGASHIRA Kenji  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00403519)
ISODA Takamichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70397909)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords語用論的能力 / 語用論的意識 / 動機づけ / 学習者要因 / 教授効果 / 動機付け
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to explore effective teaching method for developing pragmatic competence of Japanese EFL learners. Based on a series of questionnaire survey, the effect of learners' motivational profile on their pragmatic awareness was investigated. The results of the perception studies show that the more self-regulated learners are, the more attentive to pragmatic errors they get. Moreover, high proficiency is not necessarily a prerequisite for learners. The results of the production study illustrate that the self-regulated learners were likely to use more indirect expressions when they request something. These findings suggest that proficiency of learners may not necessarily entail their pragmatic awareness. Therefore, educators should be well aware that developing pragmatic competence of learners should require attention to their motivational profiles.