An Analysis of the Collaboration between Elementary and Junior High School Teachers regarding English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Shinichiro  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (60220563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小中連携 / 協働性 / 英語教育 / アクション・リサーチ / ナラティブ
Research Abstract
Based upon the investigation from 2010 to 2011, it was concluded that the most realistic way to promote the collaboration between elementary and junior high school teachers is the effort by the teachers of the junior high school to operate their English classes, especially in the first semester of the first year in junior high school, with the consideration of the articulation. Through anintensive research of the English classes during the first semester of the first year at MitagawaJunior High School in Yoshinogari, it became clear that a 'smooth shift' and an 'adequate level of bump' both contribute to promoting the student's English level and stimulating their motivation to learn.