| Project/Area Number |
22520569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Ikuo 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80153906)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Akihiko 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20189765)
HIDAKA Masayasu 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 講師 (20208771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ESP(特殊目的のための英語教育) / 国際海事機構(International Maritime Office) 海事英語 / ニーズ分析 / 動機づけ / 応用言語学 / 国際英検(G-TELP*General Test of English language Proficiency) / 海事英語教材 / 海事英語 / ESP / 21世紀の大学英語教育 / ESP(特殊目的の英語教育) / 動機付け / 国際英検(G-TELP) / 海事英語教材作成 / ESP(専門英語) / 国際海事機構(IMO) / エジンバラ大学 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2010, Sakamoto visited IMO, one of the United Nations formal offices, collecting some precious maritime English data. Later, Sakamoto attended an intensive summer course of ESP (English for Specific Purposes) in University of Edinburgh. By the end of March in 2013, Sakamoto published three academic papers, now preparing the forth one. As for promoting motivation for the students of Faculty of Fisheries, the effect was proved by Maritime English lesson and G-TELP for three years. Sakamoto also made a formal contract with one main English textbook publishers, “Nan-un-do” in Tokyoto publish a new epoch-making English text book, dealing with maritime English materials. Now, Sakamoto is checking the final script of the textbook.