Small-scale building of learner corpora for analyses of L1-influenced errors made by Japanese university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mitsumi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70347475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Mari  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (40411863)
KOJIMA Atsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (80291607)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母語の干渉 / 対照言語学 / 学習者コーパス / 中間言語 / 大学英語教育 / 共通語としての英語 / 英語
Research Abstract
Our study aims at improving English writing ability of Japanese university students at their earlier developmental stages. Pointing out major common factors behind the apparently varied types of errors has been the practical goal of this project.
We collected writing data through learning activities using LMSs and blogs. A practicable way to build house-made learner corpora, which is feasible without the help of IT-specialists, was established. Our data showed extensive L1-influenced errors, among which are confusion of subject and topic, inappropriate omission of known information, and confusion of argument structures.
When learners face difficulties trying to write in English, it appears, their L1 often provides the only grammar they can rely on. As the linguistic distance between the L1 and the target language is significant, this leads to various types of errors. The results obtained indicate that contrastive linguistic knowledge on the teacher's side will help learners' progress.