Developing one-source multi-use teaching materials which can link paper education and e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Fumiyo  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90305607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Tetsu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
URAYAMA Ayumi  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00298671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国語 / e-Learning / PDF / Podcast / Creative Commons / EPUB
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to demonstrate that an e-learning system is very likely to be introduced without any need of special equipment or teachers' skill in computers. We have developed, tried out, and confirmed the effectiveness of module teaching materials of Chinese language for e-learning which contain multimedia such as hyper-texts and sounds. All of the resources of the materials (e.g. data of the lexicon), their possible practical application to classes, and useful tips about how to make each teacher's own material are, in principle, available on the web while some of the results have been presented as talks and papers on a number of occasions.