Japanese Speakers' Acquisition of English Argument Structure: Comparing Resultatives and Passives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shunji  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00316019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shuchun  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50405354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語 / 日本語 / 項構造 / 受動構文 / 結果構文 / 母語の転移 / 学習可能性 / 母語の影響
Research Abstract
This study investigated Japanese speakers’ acquisition of passives and resultatives in English. Results showed that (a) Japanese speakers overgeneralizedindirect passives (e.g., *I was stolen my bike), which are possible in Japanese, to L2 English, and that (b) while lower-level Japanese speakers allowed only “weak” resultatives (e.g., I painted the wall red), higher-level Japanese speakers allowed “strong” resultatives (e.g., The horses dragged the logs smooth) as well as weak ones. The results p rovide a new piece of evidence for the claim that L1 transfer and learnability considerations can explain the outcomes of the acquisition of L2 argument structure