Learner Analysis and Development of Educational Methods and Materials for Presentation in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kiyota  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50278818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディアー般 / プレゼンテーション教育 / 英語教育 / コーパス / 学習支援システム / 非言語コミュニケーション / プレゼンテーション / 学習分析 / 特徴指標抽出 / 教材開発 / 学習者評価 / マルチメディアコーパス / 学習者分析 / 学習評価
Research Abstract
English presentation with slides with graphs, pictures, and tables is indispensable for academic and industrial activities and effective educational methods have been long wanted. In this study, a multimedia learner corpus on learner presentation is constructed, which helps proceed both qualitative and quantitative analyses. Based on this corpus, learner analysis is made from various viewpoint and some difficulties and co-relations are extracted. Then we developed learning materials and online learner support system for constructing a presentation, and implemented an educational method whose effect is proven valid.