Teaching Communication Strategies to Facilitate English Learners' Oral Presentation Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Chiaki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60176526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語 / コミュニケーション / 方略 / 発表 / シラバス / ピア評価 / 第二言語習得 / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
This study investigated empirically effects of teaching presentation skills to Japanese college English learners on the basis of a theoretical perspective of communication strategies. The data collection and analysis were conducted on receptive and productive aspects separately. The results of the study verified that desirable effects can be expected on receptive skills within a rather short period of instruction, while much longer time is needed for productive skills and, furthermore, individual difference is large. As part of this study, an intercollegiate oral presentation event was also held, where English learners could experience actual presentations in front of student and teacher audience from several universities.