A study of performance assessment on English teacher employment examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomoyasu  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20383218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords評価 / 教員採用試験 / 応用言語学 / 言語テスト / パフォーマンステスト / 模擬授業 / パフォーマンステト / バイアス分析
Research Abstract
This study investigated performance of English teacher employment examinations via microteaching, focusing on interactions between candidates and raters quantitatively (Many-Facet Rasch Analysis). For this purpose, bias analysis techniques were carried out to investigate interactions between raters and candidates. Four raters (two experienced English teachers and two local educational board officers) rated 100 candidates. Data were analyzed using Many-Facet Rasch Analysis (Linacre, 2005). Results show that although raters were relatively rated the candidates reliably, approximately 20 % of interactions between raters and candidates are identified as biased, which could have a direct impact on candidates’ employment decisions. Finally, this study gives implications for further study of rater cognitions in teacher employment examinations