| Project/Area Number |
22520581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YONAHA Nobue 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30522198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIE Yukiko 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70193860)
ASA Koichiro 文京学院大学, 短期大学, 助教 (30558804)
TANAHASHI Sandra 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40458542)
GILNER Leah 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20558803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 教材 / 教育メディア / 英語 / 語彙 / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to develop an online vocabulary learning program, with which students can effectively learn vocabulary they need in English classes at Bunkyo Gakuin University . The software application funded by this research grant targets 1680 vocabulary words. The program allows students to download PDF and sound files as well as to check their progress through pre- and post-tests. In addition, the application provides teachers with a convenient way to assess and monitor how each student is doing.