The effect of learning environment on L2 discourse co-construction processes: Sociocultural perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50343215)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会文化理論 / 談話構築プロセス / 学習環境 / ナラティブ / 第二言語習得 / 英語習得 / 英語学習 / 談話分析 / 談話分析研究 / 第二言語習得研究 / ナラティブ分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 談話構築 / 機能主義的アプローチ / 学習環境要因 / 談話構成能力 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
The study investigated the effect of learning environment on L2 story telling processes. High intermediate level EFL and ESL learners whose L1 is Japanese narrated stories within conversation with English native speakers. The results revealed that 1) irrespective of learning environment, inappropriate use of articles and pronouns were found in learner narratives, and 2) EFL and ESL learners displayed differing patterns in telling stories. Specifically, the EFL learners tended to tell monologic narratives, whereas the ESL learners were inclined to involve their native speaker interlocutors using discourse markers such as 'you know'and 'okay'.
The research demonstrated persistent difficulty with the use of linguistic forms that do not exist in learners' L1 system despite abundant positive evidence ESL environment provides. Moreover, the study implied the importance of providing pedagogical intervention to teach pragmatics such as discourse markers and interactional strategies.