On Linguistic Capital Recognition Among Plurilinguals: Creating Language Portrait Activity Devices For Japanese UniversityStudents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
HIMETA Mariko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50318698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 複言語 / 複文化 / CEFR / アイデンティティ / ライフストーリー
Research Abstract
A plurilingual is conscious of the value of each element of his/her linguistic capital. This value changes within each communication scene, but at the same time the plurilingual is conducting an evaluation process that regards his/her entire linguistic capital. Predicting and judging the advantages to his/her identity start in a particular communication scene order, he/she can choose, combine or sometimes hide portions of his/her linguistic capital. In order to contribute to the training of plurilingual competence, we are devising teaching materials through which a college student might become more aware of value for and by themselves, in the studied languages.