| Project/Area Number |
22520586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Kazumi 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Asako 東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80298017)
MOCHIZUKI Masamichi 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
HOSOKAWA Hirofumi 福岡女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (22520586)
ISO Tatsuo 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40438916)
SHIMIZU Maki 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60433637)
細川 博文 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10249625)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NORO Tadashi 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
KOBAYASHI Miyoko 熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00364927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英語 / 読解力 / 語彙知識 / 語彙 / リーディング / テスト / 内容理解 / 語彙カバー率 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is addressed to investigate which is the better predictor for readingcomprehension, text coverage or vocabulary sizes. Two set of reading comprehension tests(RC tests) with ten multiple questions were prepared for this study. By using JACET 8000,beyond-2000 frequency band words used in texts and their word tokens were analyzed.Learners were asked to answer the questionnaire on low-frequency words, the VLT Flashand RC tests. The results showed that the correlation between RC scores and text coveragewas almost identical to that of RC scores and vocabulary sizes.