Development and Application of Speech Production Model for Foreign Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Naoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00259318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Ryusuke  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298370)
HIROMORI Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピーキング / プロダクションモデル / スピーチ / 即興 / 形式化 / 概念化 / 認知的要因 / 情意的要因 / 言語的要因 / 英語教育学 / 情意要因 / 認知要因 / スビーキング / スピーチプロダクションモデル / タスクを取り入れた授業 / プランニング
Research Abstract
This study investigates psychological factors that affect the accuracy, fluency, and complexity of unplanned speech in the L2 when performing under pressure. The results of the questionnaire and speech analysis showed that not only language proficiency but also psychological factors were related to the speech performance of L2 learners. This finding suggests that L2 learners would be able to improvetheir speech performance by taking cognitive and affective factors into account.