Construction of a Personalized Technical Chinese Learning SystemUsing Personalized Role-Playing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Shumei  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (50296737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hiroyuki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (00194994)
SHE Jinhua  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (10257264)
OHNO Sumio  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80256677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 技術中国語 / 個人適応 / Role-Playing手法 / 脳の活性化 / 教育の質 / 意思推定 / 集合知 / 忘却曲線 / 学習負荷
Research Abstract
This study focused on the development of a personalized technical Chinese learning system by incorporating the role-playing method. We obtained the following results:〓 We applied the concept of Web collective intelligence in this study and presented a method of building test problems automatically. Based on this, we devised a method of personalizing the course to assess a learner’s abilities.〓 We investigated the environment construction to allow a learner makes interactive conversation with a virtual interlocutor, and presented a method of handling unknown words in conversation.〓 We presented a method to estimate the change of a learner’s feeling and his intention by analyzing the utterance process of the learner, and investigated the precision of the method. This makes it possible to more suitably describe the learner’s degree of fatigue and his feeling.