Development of CAT associated with can-do statements in cooperation between teachers / schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuo  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (90249095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJIMA Kojiro  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 準教授 (50360706)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 能力記述文 / 協働作業 / LMS / CAT / アイテムバンク / 項目応答理論 / Moodle / Raschモデル / 潜在ランク理論 / 等化 / 英語テスト / 協同作業
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that small-scale in-house computer adaptive test (CAT: a form of computer-based test that adapts to the examinee's ability level) can be developed in cooperation between teachers / schools. This study also tried to associate test results with can-do statements. Besides, this study developed CAT programs that run on a learning management system (LMS: a software application for the management of learning on computer) and opened them to public.