Effects of extensive reading on automatic processing of word recognition and syntactic parsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NORO Tadashi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Masayoshi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30235874)
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Research Collaborator ISAJI Tsunehisa  岐阜聖徳学園大学教育学部, 准教授
SHIRONO Hiroshi  三重県立四日市南高等学校, 教諭
FUJITA Ken  三重県神戸高等学校, 教諭
MATSUI Takashi  愛知教育大学附属高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多読 / 単語認知 / 統語解析 / 自動化 / リーディング力 / 動機づけ / リーディング
Research Abstract
The purpose of extensive reading is to promote the efficiency of vocabulary and syntactic processing skills through the exposure to a great amount of easy English. This research partially proved that the efficiency scores of lower level processing, especially syntactic parsing, are closely related with fluent reading skills.