Instructional Design for Online Semi-Direct Corrective Writing: Its Development and Effectiveness
Project/Area Number |
22520592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURI Seiko 中部大学, 語学センター, 教授 (70329671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGI Tomohiro 中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (70340205)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英作文指導 / 添削指導 / Moodleモジュール / ライティング添削指導 / 自律的な学習 / 学習者支援 / 英語語彙習得 |
Research Abstract |
Oguri and Yanagi have developed semi-direct written corrective feedback system called ERRMarker as a Moodle module. ERRMarker is a set of highlighting markers, which allows the instructor to give students semi-direct writing feedback by highlighting the location and types of errors. The system ensures students opportunities to discover themselves what to do to improve their skills in the target language. The research has developed more interactive, responsive and productive learning platform using ERRMarker to help build autonomous EFL learner skills.