A Study on the Phonetic Characteristics of English as a Lingua Franca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsumasa  名古屋学院大学, 大学院・外国語学研究科, 名誉教授 (10083792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語 / 国際共通語 / 閉鎖子音 / VOT / アジア諸言語 / 音声分析 / VOT(Voice Onset Time) / 国際共通語としての英語 / 韓国語 / タイ語 / 中国語(北京語) / VOT(声帯振動の開始時間) / 知覚上の近似性
Research Abstract
The present study is mainly concerned with examining phonetic characteristics of English as a lingua franca, specifically examining the acquisition of English stops by the speakers of Asian languages and their phonetic characteristics. The languages under the investigation are Korean, Chinese (Mandarin) and Thai, and the study examined the characteristics of the stops of these languages and English acquired as a lingua franca. Through the acoustic investigation, the result suggested that voice onset time (VOT) functions for distinguishing voicing categories in these languages, and the proximity of VOT values among them, termed as assimilatory transfer, is the major feature in learning stop consonants in English as a lingua franca.