Pragmatic index of EIL and its application to English Teaching: Developing English conversation competence of Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Sanae  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80082361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yasumi  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70206340)
IWATA Yuko  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (50147154)
OTSUKA Yoko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10257545)
SHIGEMITSU Yuka  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80178780)
OTANI Mami  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60435930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 語用指標 / 会話分析 / 国際標準英語 / あいづち / 発話量 / 自己開示 / 話題展開 / 聞き直し / 話者交代
Research Abstract
Japanese speakers with high English proficiency test scores do not always prove to be effective communicators in English. The purpose of this research is to verify a claim that the Japanese native speakers’ pragmatic transfer can negatively affect intercultural conversations in English. We first analyzed conversational data collected in Britain, the U.S.A and Australia to see if there is a common conversational style in the Inner Circle English speakers and concluded there is not much difference among them. By comparing the results with the Japanese conversational data collected in Japan, we found the differences between the speakers of the two languages in back channels, self-disclosure, question-answer sequences and topic development styles.