Development of an effective instructional model for writing through the examination of the effects that strategic planning has on a writing task.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Ryusuke  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords方略的プランニング / 作文タスク / 指導法 / タスク / 作文
Research Abstract
In order to develop an effective instructional model for writing, this study examined what effect the length and content of pre-task planning might have on a writing task. The main findings of this study are (1) even a few minutes’ pre-task planning could improve the quality of a writing task, (2) instead of providing detailed instruction, just giving evaluation criteria could enhance learners’ self-regulated strategic planning and thus lead to better task performance, and (3) such factors would exert varying effects depending on learners’ proficiency level and the focused-process of a writing production model.