Research on Understanding of English Utterances by Second Language Speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiichi  同志社大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20374100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masafumi  同志社大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声認識 / 言語処理 / CALL / 言語モデル
Research Abstract
In this research we constructed a learner corpus in which each expression was subjectively evaluated by English natives, and we developed a dialogue-based CALL system which showed answers in Japanese to questions from the system to restrict their utterances, using the learner corpus. The CALL system adopts not only commonly used automatic speech recognizers using ngram and finite state automata (FSA) designed for accepting utterances in a target domain but also one using a model of out-of-scope utterances. In this research we also propose a novel classification method which classifies the speech recognition result from the recognizer using the FSA into accepted or rejected. The classification method adopts differences among acoustic likelihoods from the multiple recognizers as well as edit distances among the multiple recognizers’ outputs as features for the classifier.