The Overall Research on English Teachers' Training in Shanghai--Advance to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
LU Jun  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (40351374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Hideyuki  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教員の養成 / 英語教育 / 教育実習 / 英語教員の実力 / English onlyの授業 / 英語教員養成 / 英語専門教育 / 英語授業のあり方 / 英語達成度テスト / 大学英語教員の力 / 教科書の統一化 / 小学校英語教育 / 英語教員の力 / オール英語の授業 / TOEFLテスト / アンケート / 英語学習法 / 教育法 / 教員懇談 / 授業見学 / 学生インタビュー / 大学英語 / 教員養成 / 日本と中国 / 学生力 / 教員力 / TOEFLデータ
Research Abstract
During these four years,the research representative Lu, took charge of all the preperations for on-the-spot investigation at Shanghai Normal University, together with co-researcher, Prof.Taura as a specialist on second language aquisition, improved the former Kakenhi method and worked out a better road-map for four-year-research to follow those English teachers' major students from their entering to and graduation from the University.
Each year in September, we stayed in Shanghai for one week to carry out a data-collecting survey, focusing on TOEFL mock test, classroom conditions,teachers' methodology and English proficiency,interviews to teachers and students, deep talking with deans and executives etc,.The most impressive points are the Chinese teachers' excellent English proficiency and China's efficient goal-bound educational system. The data and infomation gained are summarized into three papers published in two academic journals of Ritsumekan and Kyoto Bunkyo University.