English Writing Activities Using Peer Learning: Noticing of the Language and the Role of Model Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2011-2012)
Poole Gakuin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70553626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30452684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピア・ラーニング / ライティング / 第二言語習得 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
This study investigated how English learners can collaboratively write English texts and how they can be involved in problem-solving behavior. In the 2010academic year, the participants’ dialogues observed in the three states (composing, reviewing, and revising) were analyzed to explore their collaborative behavior. Duringthe academic years 2011 and 2012, a questionnaire has been developed and modified using the categories emerged in the first year, to deeply explore the characteristics of learners’ collaborative writing processes and resulting written products.