Learner use and strategies for CALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BESSETTE Alan  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50288990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWON Hitomi  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70288992)
SATO Yasuko  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30205976)
ARIMA Yoshiko  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40175998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-learning / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / コンピューター学習支援 / CALL / eラーニング / 学習ストラテジー / 自律的学習 / メタ認知 / ストラテジー訓練
Research Abstract
This study investigates learner use of tutorial CALL and the learners’ use of learning strategies, especially metacognitive strategies. Tutorial CALL offers learning support features and opportunities for learners to improve, but the results showed that learners often do not make full use of the features nor of metacognitive strategies that are important for autonomous learning. Thus, the study indicates that learners need more training on how to use the software to its full benefit and in developing learning strategies.