Project/Area Number |
22520605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Bunkyo University (2012) Sakura no Seibo Junior College (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Kei 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
YOKOYAMA Satoru 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20451627)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 第2 言語習得理論 / MEG / 第2言語語彙処理 / 神経言語学 / 第2言語習得 / 語彙処理 / fMRI / 脳機能画像法 |
Research Abstract |
The current research tried to answer the question whether beginners understand English words through Japanese and whether they will be able to process English words directly in English as their level increase. Experiments were conducted in order to observe the process of L2 vocabulary processing in our brain with MEG (magnetoencephalography). The results indicate that advanced learners are faster at lexical processing than beginners, and that beginners utilize broader areas of the brain in semantic processing.