The Use of Bone Conduction Speakers for English Prosodic Acquisition in the Auditory-impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kaoru  名古屋学芸大学短期大学部, 現代総合学科, 准教授 (20221319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国語教育 / 英語教育 / CALL / 音声分析 / 聴覚障害 / 聾学校 / 骨伝導スピーカー / 聴覚障がい / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The use of bone conduction speakers and somatic vibration systems were implemented within experimental classes at schools for the deaf. Students with serious handicaps showed the most significant improvements in their perceptions of stresses in English and in oral outputs. To reveal the status quo of English education for the auditory-impaired, the inspections were carried out at educational institutes for the deaf in New Zealand, Malaysia, and Taiwan, further promoting international exchange in this field of research.