Project/Area Number |
22520607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University (2012) College of Nagoya Women's University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Ai 名古屋女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (10290181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEOKA Saori 名古屋女子大学短期大学部, 講師 (10413288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Masahiro 中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50214127)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Web 英語教授法 / Web英語教材 / ブレンド型授業 / 習熟度別編成 / 学習支援システム / 習熟度別学習指導法 / Web英語教授法 / Web学習 / エージェント機能 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop a teaching method to support English learning, both in the classroom and during self-study, using a Web system. The system collects data of various kinds on the users’ learning process and provides them to teachers to help them improve their instructional practices. The system also judges users’ proficiency in English and prepares quizzes automatically in accordance with their English level. Note taking, an authoring system, a function allowing teachers to share teaching materials with one another, and other features are built into the system.