Project/Area Number |
22520610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions |
Principal Investigator |
NAGITA Eriko 川崎医療短期大学, 一般教養, 教授 (90123702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAYA Michinobu 川崎医療短期大学, 放射線技術科, 教授 (10123704)
TANAKA Nobuyo 川崎医療短期大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50202841)
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki 山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 講師 (90412270)
SHIGETA Takayuki 川崎医療短期大学, 一般教養, 助教 (40413520)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英語教育 / ESP(English for Special Purposes) / e ラーニング / 協調学習 / ESP / eラーニング / ブレンディッド型授業 / インストラクショナルデザイン / コンピュータ支援学習 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to effectively introduce blended e-learning with collaborative learning into two types of courses: a medical English terminology course and a reading course of medical-related materials. We loaded e-learning materials into Internet Navigware and Moodle and carried out collaborative blended e-learning on the college students of medical technology and the university students of medical welfare. As a result, collaborative learning maintained the students’ motivation and positive attitudes toward learning. Effectiveness of collaborative blended e-learning depends on how learners’ learning style, motivation and knowledge levels are taken into consideration in instructional design.