A Longitudinal Comparative Study on the Changes of Motivational Constructs and English Proficiency between Engineering Majoring Grade 10-12 Students and High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMOKI  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般人文科, 教授 (70342441)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動機づけ / 英語学習 / demotivation / 英語能力 / 意欲減退要因 / クラスター分析 / 因子分析 / 学習者要因 / 英語 / 教育学 / 学習動機づけ / 学習習慣 / 英語能力の伸張
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study investigated the motivational constructs of a group of engineering majoring Grade 10-12 students (EMSs) and their motivational changes over time, based on the result of a 49-item questionnaire survey. It further explored the source of demotivation by using an open-ended question. The findings are: (1) the motivation declined more significantly than high school students between the 1st year and the 2nd year for the EMSs; (2) their awareness of the need for English, interests, and positive attitudes towards learning English showed negative interactions with each other; (3) a strong correlation was observed between lack of successful learning experiences and decline in interests/positive attitudes; (4) lack of successful learning experiences turned out to be the most demotivating factor.It is suggested that an instructional intervention be implemented to ensure that the students have opportunities to see themselves advance in an unthreatened learning environment.