Project/Area Number |
22520612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
COOPER T・D 富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 准教授 (70442449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Akira 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40236849)
YAMAGUCHI Akifumi 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (40239877)
NARUSE Yoshinori 富山高等専門学校, 国際ビジネス学科, 教授 (00249773)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Virtual Interview / 顔認証 / 音声認識 / スピーキング / virtual interview / facial recognition / voice recognition / speaking tests / self-study |
Research Abstract |
Teacher-student time is an important variable in effective education for the EFL classroom. Technology is an effective way to combat large class sizes. In this report, we would like to discuss our development and usage of our Virtual Interviewing System (VIS) for assessing student’s language interviews. The purpose of this research is to help students practice and enhance theircommunicative skills for that future job interview or speaking test that determines their academic future.