Systemization and standardization of remedial English education based on the CEFR
Project/Area Number |
22520613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Noriko 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60261723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYANO Seiki 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00222703)
OKADA Keiko 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316274)
NAKANISHI Takayuki 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10406019)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 入学前教育 / 英語教育 / ポートフォリオ / CEFR / ELP / 学士課程教育 / CEFR / ELP / 読解 / Can doチェックリスト / 自己管理学習 / 動機付け |
Research Abstract |
The study first examined what remedial English education should be considering its constraints, proficiency levels of target learners and the CEFR reading for information and argument descriptors. Then a reading textbook was developed. The textbook aims at promoting learners autonomous learning by providing portfolio. It also attempts to help learners develop their reading competences and strategies, while the range of vocabulary and grammar in the text is restricted to A2 level.