Project/Area Number |
22520614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Shigeyasu 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (00196320)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文法教育 / spoken language / 強調文 / 直接引用形 / 話し言葉の文法 / 節の融合 / 英語学 / written language / 強調形式 / tag / Written languagae / be like引用形 / go引用形 |
Research Abstract |
This project offers a new perspective to the teaching of English grammar in a time when current teaching objectives center on the development of communication abilities. By investigating the characteristics of unplanned speech, mostly derived from TV and radio dramas, films, and broadcast news, this research shows that grammar for spoken language differs from traditional grammar, which is supposedly based on the analysis of written language. The project also provides four linguistic features that can be extensively observed in authentic spoken English.