A database construction of arts of persuasion in English communication and its actual use in English learning
Project/Area Number |
22520615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAMA Masamichi 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60262797)
KIRIYAMA Shinya 静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (20345804)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70293595)
TAKEBAYASHI Yoichi 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院 (10345803)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英語説得術 / マルチモーダル / 知識データベース / 情報技術 / 英語教育 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined multimodal aspects of arts of persuasion used in English speeches and conversations, and extracted the characteristics of lexicon, sentence and discourse structure, prosody and non-verbal behavior. We also investigated the aspects from viewpoint of properties of speaker and hearer, their interpersonal relationship and their mental attitudes, leading to the construction of a knowledge database which enables us to search for expressionsof persuasion. With the help of information technology, we created multimodal knowledgecontents for the purpose of improving English learners’communicative skills of effectivepersuasion.