Developmental changes in the component skills of foreign language reading comprehension ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Junko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00220335)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords読解力 / 外国語 / 構成技能 / L2 リーディング / 構成要素 / 母語 / 聴解力 / 文法力 / 語彙力 / 単語認知 / リスニング / SEM / Rasch分析 / 構造方程式モデリング(SEM) / 読解力の構成素 / 大学生 / 中高生
Research Abstract
Reading comprehension is a complex cognitive skill that is supported by various component skills. The field of L2 (second language) reading research has identified a wide range of component skills underlying L2 reading ability. However, the understanding of the relative importance of different components and the change in their weights in the course of development has yet to be accomplished. To fill this gap, this research project has conducted three studies (one with university students, another with secondary school students, and a meta-analysis). Through these studies, the project has found relatively large and stable contributions of L2 linguistic knowledge components (vocabulary and grammar) and smaller and less stable contributions of comprehension components (first language reading comprehension and L2 listening comprehension) and processing efficiency components (lexical/sublexical processing and sentence processing).