IEEE: A New English Education System for First Year Students at Institutes of Technology in Tokai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40341226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Yukie  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20293251)
CULLEN Brian  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50324471)
ASAI Atsushi  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00350976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 初年次英語教育 / ESP / 外国語教育 / ESP教育 / 大学教育 / 教材開発 / 評価 / 大学初年次教育 / 初年次教育 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to develop a new English education system for first year students majoring in engineering at institutes of technology in the Tokai area. We created an English teachers' network for TEEE (Tokai English Education for Engineering Students), in order to clarify current problems, to develop a new methodology, and to apply it to our students. Results of the study suggested that teaching ESP (English for Specific Purposes) through the TEEE system can be effective not only for graduate students but also for first year students, since students are generally highly motivated to study science and engineering although their technical and English knowledge is very limited.