Investigating Successful Readers of English: From the Integrated Perspectives of Motivation, Beliefs, and Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2012)
Ehime University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00549404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akira  愛媛大学, 教育学生支援機構, 准教授 (70364495)
HIROMORI Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords方略的介入 / 読解方略 / 動機づけ / 学習観 / 個人差要因 / 因果プロセス / 方略変容 / 各要因の発達
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationships among strategy use, motivation, and general learner beliefs in L2 reading by implementing teaching practices including a strategy intervention. The results indicated that there are significant relationships among strategy use, motivation, and general learner beliefs in L2 reading, and that strategy intervention can have a positive influence on motivation and beliefs as well as on reading proficiency. It was also shown that the development and interaction of these individual difference factors differ among L2 readers according to their individual difference profiles.