The Development of an Evaluation Framework in First-Year College EFL Curriculum: Aimed at Substantiating Course Credits and Facilitating L2 Learner Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Masao  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (00311118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20189765)
YOKOYAMA Chiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (60220571)
WATANABE Atsuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70296797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords初年次英語教育 / カリキュラム / 単位の実質化 / 自律学習 / 社会構築主義 / 教師教育 / 人格形成 / 言語政策 / 初年次英語教育カリキュラム / 学習者中心型授業 / 自己形成に向けた言語使用 / 人格形成にむけたカリキュラム / 外国語教育政策 / 新学習指導要領 / リベラルアーツ / アンケート調査 / 初年次教育 / 英語教育 / 小~大連携
Research Abstract
This three-year research, based on a grand scheme articulated in the research application form, has been accomplished through the following three stages: (1) creating a theoretical framework by collecting related printed materials as well as conducting interview-focused field research (i.e., in the first year), (2) administering extensive questionnaire surveys targeting first-year college EFL learners (in both Kyushu-Okinawa and Kanto-Koshinetsu regions; gaining 2774 valid responses as a result) , together with a similar survey for EFL instructors in the same regions (i.e., in the second year), (3) analyzing the yielded data through quantitative analyses then presenting discussions, limitations, implications, and conclusion, all of which were compiled in the form of a comprehensive research progress report(i.e., in the final year).