A study on teacher cognition to improve English education in primary schools: Analysis of language teacher beliefs among Japanese primary school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kaeko  北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 准教授 (40347753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOROZUYA Ryuichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
ISHIZUKA Hiroki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Satoshi  北海道医療大学 (50265104)
SASAJIMA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学 (80301464)
Research Collaborator SHIMURA Akinobu  旭川実業高等学校
KOYAMA Toshihide  旭川市立北光小学校
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 教師認知 / 教師教育 / 小学校外国語活動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the features of Japanese primary school teachers cognition in language teaching in order to contribute to the improvement of English education in Japanese primary schools. Three questionnaires, two interviews, and group discussions were conducted. The result of the study revealed some features of language teacher cognition among Japanese primary school teachers and details about parameters which may affect cognition and teaching practice.