Project/Area Number |
22520625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 剽窃 / 盗用 / 他人の文章の借用 / 英文ライティング / 指導法 / plagiarism / academic writing / scaffolding / 定義 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are 1) to review studies on plagiarism and textual borrowing conducted in English-speaking countries and 2)to propose how to teach English citation rules and writing to Japanese college students. The findings from this research will be published in a book entitled Citation rules in English writing: Teaching students how to avoid plagiarism, published by Kenkyusha, in June 2013. The book describes how citation rules and plagiarism have been perceived and discussed in English-speaking academic societies, and proposes ways to teach Japanese graduate and undergraduate students how to avoid plagiarism