A Study on Teacher-Student Interactions in Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makiko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40236633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 正敏  神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター (20554827)
長田 恵理  神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター (40581690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 談話と習得 / 言語学 / 外国語教育
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the characteristics of teacher-student interactions that promoted children’s language learning, and make an instruction manual based on our research findings and pedagogical implications. The result of the classroom discourse analysis between elementary school teachers (homeroom teachers [HRTs], assistant language teachers [ALTs], and Japanese teachers of English [JTEs]) and children was that elementary school teachers supported children’s language learning by means of logical thinking such as analogy, association, reasoning, and deduction, and with recourse to Japanese, gesture, and teaching context. The insights and pedagogical implications were reflected in the instruction manual for elementary school English teachers, and the manual was distributed to the elementary schools that supported our research.