| Project/Area Number |
22520629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kunitachi College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
HAYA Shichiyo 国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30365522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Asako 東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 元教授 (80298017)
WATANABE Kim-izumi 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40365523)
IIJIMA Yuka 獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50337838)
OHATA Kota フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00407181)
FUJII Akiko 聖心女子大学, 英文学科, 講師 (60365517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英語教育一般 / 教授法・カリキュラム論 / L2リーディング / L1リーディング / モチベーション / 読解力 / 英語教育 / リーディング |
| Research Abstract |
The present study aims at investigating the constituents of L2 reading motivation and developing an effective reading intervention which enhances L2 learners' motivation for L2 reading. Another aim is to investigate how to incorporate L1 reading motivation research into L2 contexts. The findings of the study are as follows: (1) L2 learners' motivation for reading consists of multi-dimensional factors, such as intrinsic motivation for L2 reading, L2 reading self-confidence, value, and instrumental orientation; (2) Concept Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI), an L1 reading intervention, which aims at enhancing reading motivation, is highly adaptable for L2 reading instruction; (3) the reading intervention using picture books was effective in fostering L2 college learner' motivation for L2 reading.