Listening Materials for Learning Lexical Phrases Based on English Speakers' Once-Upon-a-Time Story Corpus
Project/Area Number |
22520630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Tomoko 昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10138505)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 物語コーパス / リスニング教材 / レキシカルフレーズ / 英語の物語 / コーパス / 英語の語りの物語 / 英語教材 / レキシカル・フレーズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A story corpus was made by recording English native speakers' oral stories which they heard in childhood. Although the same stories under the same title were often told by speakers in different parts of the world and of different ages, there were not many differences in the plots and in the use of lexical phrases among the stories. Each story has certain lexical phrases which are typical, for example, "I'll huff and I'll puff and I'll blow your house in" in Three Little Pigs. The fact that the stories develop quickly centering the main character(s) and frequently repeat the same phrases will ensure that they become extremely useful as additional teaching materials in English classrooms.