Study on the emergence of language development when drama performance is used as an educational tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PETER J.collins  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (10327241)
GARY Scott Fine  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (70515022)
コリンズ ピーター (PETER Collins)  東海大学, 教育研究所, 准教授 (10307241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育一般 / ドラマ教育 / 状況論 / identity / autonomy / 人間教育 / コミュニケーション能力 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This research project explored the nature and extent of L2 appropriation when drama is used as an educational tool, the process of “appropriation” being distinct from that of the “acquisition” of linguistic knowledge. In preparing for dramatic performance, through the process of identifying a character as the “self,” learners read resource materials and interact with other participants, developing language as a mediating tool in communication. Insights from interviews and observation of various educational programs and drama performance projects confirmed the outcome of this qualitative inquiry, which describes learners’ appropriation processes, as well as their enhanced autonomy and motivation